• Purchasing this item will earn you 13 Seeds
    • Applies only to registered customers, may vary when logged in.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
m2 Sycamore veneer 0.5mm Red

More Views

m2 Sycamore veneer 0.5mm Red

MCC05R

Quick Overview

Sycamore VeneerSheet length 83 cm

Availability: In stock

€13.90  Taxes not included
  • Buy 10 for €12.50 each and save 11%

-OR-

Details

Botanical name: Acer pseudoplatanus
Origin: Europe
Other names: Sicomoro, planetree maple, great maple (UK), plane (Scotland)
Density: approx 610 kg/m3 38 lbs/ft3
Uses: veneers

Sycamore is found all over Europe.
This almost white wood yellows upon exposure of light and air if the veneers are not dried quickly enough.
Its characteristics are that it has a hard, even density with a very fine texture.
Its scientific name, acer preudoplatanus, reveals that this tree belongs to the genus Acer, the maples.
In latin, acer means sharp, as maple wood was used for making spears.

Additional Information

Name m2 Sycamore veneer 0.5mm Red
Wood European Maple
Pickup Type No
Quality No
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No
Is featured No
Price 13.9
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register