Crelicam Exotic Ebony Fingerboard

Be the first to review this product

Botanical name: Diospyros crassiflora Hiern


Dimensions: 500x70x9mm

MDEE
€15.55

Availability: In stock

Description

Details

Botanical name: Diospyros crassiflora Hiern

Origin: Cameroon

Other names: African Ebony, Cameroon Ebony, Ébano

Average density: 955kg/m3

Uses: Fingerboards, bridges, headplates, tuning keys

Ebony’s unique black colour is interlaced with Brown and yellow streaks, giving this wood a spectacular figure.
Its grain is usually straight but can also be interlocked. It has a fine and even texture with very high natural luster. West African Ebony has been a standard fingerboard wood for factory guitars in Europe and America. It is often preferred because it is easier to plane and is more stable than other Ebonies. It is rarely pure-black, which is now largely accepted in the marketplace.

All of Madinter’s ebony comes from Crelicam, our responsible ebony trade project in Cameroon. Learn more about Crelicam here.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Name Crelicam Exotic Ebony Fingerboard
Wood Ebony
Quality No
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Downloads