• Purchasing this item will earn you 33 Seeds
    • Applies only to registered customers, may vary when logged in.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Ovangkol Carved Top Soundboard

More Views

Ovangkol Carved Top Soundboard

MECTOV

Quick Overview

Botanical name: Guibourtia ehie.

(480<550x160<200x16mm) x2

Availability: In stock

€33.05  Taxes not included
€33.05  Taxes not included

-OR-

Details

Botanical name: Guibourtia ehie

Origin: Grows in tropical west Africa, primarily the Ivory Coast and Ghana.

Other names: Amazique, Amazoue, Mozambique, Shedua, Mongoy

Average density: 51lbs/ft3 - 825kg/m3

Uses: Guitar back and sides, fingerboards, electric guitar tops and bodies, turnery

Its color has a varying shades of yellowish to reddish brown with darker brown, gray, or black stripes. The moderately wide sapwood is a pale yellow, clearly demarcated from heartwood. Sometimes seen with a curly or mottled grain pattern. The grain is straight to slightly interlocked. It has a medium to coarse texture and a moderate natural luster. Overall a fairly easy wood to work with, though Ovangkol can contain silica and therefore dull cutters prematurely. Turns, glues and finishes well. When used for guitar back and sides it is close to rosewood, perhaps with more midrange and a brighter sound. Ovangkol, is a good sustainable tonewood alternative to the most popular species.

Additional Information

Name Ovangkol Carved Top Soundboard
Wood Ovangkol
Pickup Type N/A
Quality Standard
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No
Is featured No
Price 33.05
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register