m2 Sycamore veneer 0.5mm Blue m2 Sycamore veneer 0.5mm Blue
Bookmatched Flamed American Walnut Veneer for Electric Guitar/Bass

Bookmatched Flamed American Walnut Veneer for Electric Guitar/Bass

m2 Sycamore veneer 0.5mm Black

Rating:
100 % of 100

Sycamore Veneer

It comes in a pack of 12-15 cm wide and 80 cm long sheets.

was €15.55 Special Price €14.00
Taxes not included
Availability: In stock
SKU
50752
  • Buy 10 for €13.59 each and save 3%
Botanical name: Acer pseudoplatanus
Origin: Europe
Other names: Sicomoro, planetree maple, great maple (UK), plane (Scotland)
Density: approx 610 kg/m3 38 lbs/ft3
Uses: veneers

Sycamore is found all over Europe.
This almost white wood yellows upon exposure of light and air if the veneers are not dried quickly enough.
Its characteristics are that it has a hard, even density with a very fine texture.
Its scientific name, acer preudoplatanus, reveals that this tree belongs to the genus Acer, the maples.
In latin, acer means sharp, as maple wood was used for making spears.
More Information
Botanical name Acer pseudoplatanus
Wood European Maple
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

RELATED PRODUCTS

We found other products you might like!
MORE FROM Madinter Tonewoods