1st/AA Acoustic Sitka Spruce Soundboard

Dimensions: 560x215x5 mm x2

Botanical name: Picea sitchensis

Origin: U.S.A

MATS1
€30.00
  • Buy 6 for €27.00 each and save 10%

-OR-

Availability: In stock

Description

Details

Botanical name: Picea sitchensis

Origin: Northwestern North America

Other names: Abeto Sitka

Average density: 27lbs/ft3 - 425kg/m3

Uses: Guitar soundboards

Its color can vary from white to pink to light brown and the pieces that present "Bearclaw” are highly appreciated for their exclusivity. Sitka spruce has been present in the history of American guitar since its early days and today remains as appreciated as then by builders and instrumentalists for its strength and elasticity. It has long been the staple choice for steel-string guitars made in the United States, though a handful of classical builders like it as well. This wood is quite rigid both along and across the grain, but is lightweight as it is a softwood, what is key to rapid transmission of sound. It has a strong fundamental tone with relatively few overtones. This leads to a direct, punchy tone with great headroom.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Name 1st/AA Acoustic Sitka Spruce Soundboard
Wood Sitka Spruce
Quality 1st / AA
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link khkzoxE8ELU

Downloads