European Spruce Internal Plank European Spruce Internal Plank
Spruce back reinforcing strip

Spruce back reinforcing strip

Brazilian Cedar kerfing blocks

Rating:
80 % of 100

Botanical name: Cedrela odorata

130 units of gluing blocks made of cedar (you will need aprox. 120 of them for a clasical or flamenco guitar)

was €9.35 Special Price €8.42
Taxes not included
Availability: Out of stock
SKU
51212

Botanical name: Cedrela odorata
Origin: Central America, South America, Caribbean, West Indies
Other names: Cedro, Spanish cedar
Density: 370-560 kg/m3 23-35 lbs/ft3
Uses: Necks and heels and kerfing

This is the ideal wood for Spanish guitar necks due to its light weight.
It is easy to work, and very stable.
Due to its pleasant bitter smell (hence its Botanical name, Cedrela odorata) it is the wood that cigar boxes are made of.
Unfortunately this is a wood that is becoming more and more scarce, following in the footsteps of other species such as Mahogany.

 

Dimensions:

  • Height: 10 mm
  • Widht: 8 mm
  • Depth: 9 mm
More Information
Botanical name Cedrela odorata
Wood Brazilian Cedar
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

RELATED PRODUCTS

MORE FROM Madinter Tonewoods