Special/AAA Classical Red Cedar Soundboard Special/AAA Classical Red Cedar Soundboard
2nd/A Classical European Spruce Soundboard

2nd/A Classical European Spruce Soundboard

3rd/B Classical European Spruce Soundboard

Botanical name: Picea excelsa, Picea abies

550x185/200x4mm x2

€14.05
Taxes not included
Availability: In stock
SKU
MCTPA3

Botanical name: Picea excelsa, Picea abies
Origin: Germany
Other names: Pino Abeto Alemán
Density: 400-500 kg/m3 25-31 lbs/ft3
Uses: Soundboards

German spruce has always been the traditional wood used for making guitar tops.
It is white in color with a beautiful ivory sheen.
It is a wood that could be in danger of becoming extinct.
The quality of this wood depends on the narrowness, evenness and verticality of the grain, and on its cut and color.
It can easily be confused with Engelmann spruce, and sometimes Engelmann is sold as German.

More Information
Botanical name Picea abies
Wood Europen Spruce
Quality 3rd / B
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

RELATED PRODUCTS

MORE FROM Madinter Tonewoods