Special/AAA Acoustic Madagascar Rosewood Set Special/AAA Acoustic Madagascar Rosewood Set
Classical Cedar Neck 650mm

Classical Cedar Neck 650mm

Special/AAA Cello Crelicam Ebony Fingerboard

Botanical name: Diospyros crassiflora Hiern, Diospyros ebanum

620x75x25mm

€66.05
Taxes not included
Availability: In stock
SKU
MDECVE

Botanical name: Diospyros crassiflora HiernDiospyros ebenum

Origin: Africa, Sri Lanka, India

Other names: African Ebony, Cameroon Ebony Ébano

Density: 900-1190 kg/m3 54-71 lbs/ft3

Uses: Fingerboards, bridges, headplates, tuning pegs

All of our ebony comes from Africa (Diospyros crassiflora Hiern

Heartwood is usually jet-black, with little to no variation or visible grain. Occasionally dark brown or grayish-brown streaks may be present. Its grain is usually straight but can also be interlocked. It has a fine and even texture with very high natural luster. West African Ebony has been a standard fingerboard wood for factory guitars in Europe and America. It is often preferred because it is easier to plane and is more stable than other Ebonies. It is rarely pure-black, which is now largely accepted in the marketplace. African ebony is among the most expensive of all available lumbers, usually about two to three times more expensive than most species of Rosewood. The small size of the tree and its demand for ornamental work, may contribute to its high price. Today, most of the commercially available ebony is sourced from Cameroon. All of our stock in the highest quality grades is very dark, almost black, with narrow and straight dark brown grain and no knots. Its texture is especially fine, but resistant to wear, which is why it is used for fingerboards. It is also used for bridges, headplates and tuning pegs.

More Information
Botanical name Diospyros crassiflora Hiern
Wood Ebony
Quality Special / AAA
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

RELATED PRODUCTS

MORE FROM Madinter Tonewoods