Bubinga Headplate Bubinga Headplate
Ovangkol Headplate

Ovangkol Headplate

Padouk Headplate

Rating:
100 % of 100

Botanical name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

200x90x4mm

€1.05
Taxes not included
Availability: In stock
SKU
MHPR
  • Buy 16 for €0.95 each and save 10%

Botanical name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

Origin: Central and Tropical West Africa

Other names: Vermillion, Palo rojo

Average density: 47lbs/ft3 - 745kg/m3

Uses: Guitar back and sides, fingerboards, bridges, electric guitar tops and bodies, turnery

The heartwood color can vary, ranging from a pale pinkish orange to a deep brownish red. Most pieces tend to start reddish orange when freshly cut, darkening substantially over time to a reddish/purplish brown. It is easy to work; turns, glues and finishes well.

Tearout may occur during planing wood with interlocked grain. For its weight and hardness, it is very slightly harder and heavier than Indian rosewood, making it ideal for guitar backs and sides. It has good stability, tone and appearance.

More Information
Botanical name Pterocarpus soyauxii
Wood Padouk
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
Item Returns This item can be returned
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

RELATED PRODUCTS

MORE FROM Madinter Tonewoods