African Mahogany Heel Block

Botanical name: Khaya ivorensis

150x85x57mm

MZSB
€1.55

Availability: In stock

Description

Details

Botanical name: Khaya ivorensis

Origin: West tropical Africa

Other names: Acajou, Caoba Africana, Samanguila

Density: 28-40lbs/ft3 - 450-640kg/m3

Uses: Guitar necks, heels, bodies, back and sides

Samanguila, also known as Acajou, is one of 5 species of African mahogany (Khaya ivorensis).

Although Samanguila is found in many habitat types it seems to thrive best in moist and wet undisturbed evergreen forest.

It is a light pinkish brown wood, darkening upon exposure to a reddish brown.

Samanguila is used for necks and heels for the more economical Spanish guitars.

It is denser than Cedrela odorata and not so highly regarded.

The heartwood color is variable, ranging from a very pale pink to a deeper reddish brown, sometimes with streaks of medium to dark reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age. Quartersawn surfaces can also exhibit a ribbon-stripe appearance. Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture. Easy to work, glue and finish. Tearout can sometimes be a problem if the grain is interlocked. It is considered to be a valid substitute for American Mahogany (Swietenia macrophylla). Some of the most popular models of electric and acoustic guitars are made using this wood.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Name African Mahogany Heel Block
Wood African Mahogany
Quality Standard
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No

Downloads