Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

    • Purchasing this item will earn you 121 Seeds
    • Applies only to registered customers, may vary when logged in.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Electric Zebrawood 2-Piece Body Unjoined

More Views

Previous

Brazilian Cedar Back Braces set

Previous

Electric Sapele 2-Piece Body Unjoined

Electric Zebrawood 2-Piece Body Unjoined

MEBZ

Quick Overview

2 Pieces x 480-550x160-190x45-50mm

Availability: In stock

€121.05  Taxes not included
€121.05  Taxes not included

-OR-

Details

Botanical name: Microberlinia brazzavillensis

Origin: West Africa

Other names: Zingana, Zebrano

Average density: 50lbs/ft3 - 805kg/m3

Uses: Back and sides, bodies, tops

The heartwood is a light brown or cream color with dark blackish brown streaks vaguely resembling a zebra’s stripes. Depending on whether the wood is flatsawn or quartersawn, the stripes can be either chaotic or wavy (flatsawn), or somewhat uniform (quartersawn). It has a fairly coarse texture and open pores. Grain is usually wavy or interlocked. One of the most appealing features of this tonewood, is the exotic appearance of the colorful grain, black and golden lines make this an appealing tonewood choice. Similar workability as Indian Rosewood with a tone similar to Tasmanian Blackwood and Mahogany although a bit brighter.

Additional Information

Name Electric Zebrawood 2-Piece Body Unjoined
Wood Zebrawood
Pickup Type N/A
Quality No
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No
Is featured N/A
Price 121.05
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register