Classical Padouk Bridge

Be the first to review this product

Botanical name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

185x35x12mm approx.

MPPR
€1.15
  • Buy 16 for €1.01 each and save 13%

Availability: In stock

Description

Details

Botanical name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

Origin: Central and Tropical West Africa

Other names: Vermillion, Palo rojo

Average density: 47lbs/ft3 - 745kg/m3

Uses: Guitar back and sides, fingerboards, bridges, electric guitar tops and bodies, turnery

The heartwood color can vary, ranging from a pale pinkish orange to a deep brownish red. Most pieces tend to start reddish orange when freshly cut, darkening substantially over time to a reddish/purplish brown. It is easy to work; turns, glues and finishes well.

Tearout may occur during planing wood with interlocked grain. For its weight and hardness, it is very slightly harder and heavier than Indian rosewood, making it ideal for guitar backs and sides. It has good stability, tone and appearance.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Name Classical Padouk Bridge
Wood Padouk
Quality No
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No

Reviews

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register

Downloads