Acoustic Sapele set Acoustic Sapele set
Acoustic Ovangkol Set

Acoustic Ovangkol Set

Classical Ovangkol Set

Botanical name: Guibourtia ehie

(550x200x4mm) x2 & (800x110x3mm) x2

€37.45
Taxes not included
Availability: In stock
SKU
MCJO

Botanical name: Guibourtia ehie

Origin: Grows in tropical west Africa, primarily the Ivory Coast and Ghana.

Other names: Amazique, Amazoue, Mozambique, Shedua, Mongoy

Average density: 51lbs/ft3 - 825kg/m3

Uses: Guitar back and sides, fingerboards, electric guitar tops and bodies, turnery

Its color has a varying shades of yellowish to reddish brown with darker brown, gray, or black stripes. The moderately wide sapwood is a pale yellow, clearly demarcated from heartwood. Sometimes seen with a curly or mottled grain pattern. The grain is straight to slightly interlocked. It has a medium to coarse texture and a moderate natural luster. Overall a fairly easy wood to work with, though Ovangkol can contain silica and therefore dull cutters prematurely. Turns, glues and finishes well. When used for guitar back and sides it is close to rosewood, perhaps with more midrange and a brighter sound. Ovangkol, is a good sustainable tonewood alternative to the most popular species.

More Information
Botanical name Guibourtia ehie
Wood Ovangkol
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

RELATED PRODUCTS

MORE FROM Madinter Tonewoods