Acoustic African Mahogany Set Acoustic African Mahogany Set
m2 Sycamore veneer 0.5mm Green

m2 Sycamore veneer 0.5mm Green

Classical African Mahogany Set

Botanical name: Khaya ivorensis Origin: Africa

(550x200x4mm) x2 & (800x110x3mm) x2

€15.10
Taxes not included
Availability: In stock
SKU
MJS-2
  • Buy 10 for €13.59 each and save 10%

Botanical name: Khaya ivorensis

Origin: West tropical Africa

Other names: Acajou, Caoba Africana, Samanguila

Density: 28-40lbs/ft3 - 450-640kg/m3

Uses: Guitar necks, heels, bodies, back and sides

Samanguila, also known as Acajou, is one of 5 species of African mahogany (Khaya ivorensis).

Although Samanguila is found in many habitat types it seems to thrive best in moist and wet undisturbed evergreen forest.

It is a light pinkish brown wood, darkening upon exposure to a reddish brown.

Samanguila is used for necks and heels for the more economical Spanish guitars.

It is denser than Cedrela odorata and not so highly regarded.

The heartwood color is variable, ranging from a very pale pink to a deeper reddish brown, sometimes with streaks of medium to dark reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age. Quartersawn surfaces can also exhibit a ribbon-stripe appearance. Grain is straight to interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture. Easy to work, glue and finish. Tearout can sometimes be a problem if the grain is interlocked. It is considered to be a valid substitute for American Mahogany (Swietenia macrophylla). Some of the most popular models of electric and acoustic guitars are made using this wood.

More Information
Botanical name Khaya ivorensis
Wood African Mahogany
Quality Standard
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
Item Returns This item can be returned
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account

RELATED PRODUCTS

MORE FROM Madinter Tonewoods