Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

    • Purchasing this item will earn you 32 Seeds
    • Applies only to registered customers, may vary when logged in.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Classical Padouk Set

More Views

Previous

Classical Sapele Set

Previous

Acoustic Padouk Set

Classical Padouk Set

MCJPR

Quick Overview

Botanical name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

(550x200x4mm) x2 & (800x110x3mm) x2

Availability: In stock

€32.60
  • Buy 6 for €28.00 each and save 15%

-OR-

Details

Botanical name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

Origin: Central and Tropical West Africa

Other names: Vermillion, Palo rojo

Average density: 47lbs/ft3 - 745kg/m3

Uses: Guitar back and sides, fingerboards, bridges, electric guitar tops and bodies, turnery

The heartwood color can vary, ranging from a pale pinkish orange to a deep brownish red. Most pieces tend to start reddish orange when freshly cut, darkening substantially over time to a reddish/purplish brown. It is easy to work; turns, glues and finishes well.

Tearout may occur during planing wood with interlocked grain. For its weight and hardness, it is very slightly harder and heavier than Indian rosewood, making it ideal for guitar backs and sides. It has good stability, tone and appearance.

Additional Information

Name Classical Padouk Set
Wood Padouk
Quality No
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No
Is featured No
Price 32.6
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register