Acoustic Curly Mango Set

Botanical name: Mangifera indica. Origin: Indonesia
Dimensions: (550/560x210x5mm) x2 approx. & (800/820x120/130x4mm) x2
(21-21/32  to 22-3/64x8-17/64x13/64 inch) x 2 & (31 ½  to 32-9/32x 4-23/32 to 5-1/8 x5/32 inch) x 2

MAJM
€132.30

Availability: In stock

Description

Details

Botanical name: Mangifera indica. Origin: Indonesia

Other names: Hawaiian Mango

Average density: 42lbs/ft3 - 675kg/m3

Uses: Guitar back and sides

A beautiful tonewood that can be found in some parts of Asia.

Because of the spalting that is commonly present, the wood can be a kaleidoscope of colors. Under normal circumstances, the heartwood is golden brown, while other colors such as yellow and streaks of pink and/or black can also occur. The paler sapwood is not always clearly defined. Curly or mottled grain patterns are also common. Grain can be straight or interlocked. With a medium to coarse texture and good natural luster.

Mango is hard, moderately heavy, works easily and sands beautifully making wonderful musical instruments. The wood has a good bright tone similar to Hawaiian Koa, dry and crisp. It may have in greater or lesser extent a particular pattern and no two sets are alike.

Additional Info

Additional Info

Name Acoustic Curly Mango Set
Wood Mango
Quality Standard
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No

Downloads