Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

    • Purchasing this item will earn you 70 Seeds
    • Applies only to registered customers, may vary when logged in.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Swamp Ash 3-piece Body Glued for Guitar/Bass 530mm

More Views

Swamp Ash 3-piece Body Glued for Guitar/Bass 530mm

MEBFL3_V2

Quick Overview

530 x 360 x 45 mm
DRY

Availability: In stock

€70.00  Taxes not included
€70.00  Taxes not included

-OR-

Details

Scientific name: Fraxinus americana

Origin: Eastern North America

Other names: White Ash, American White Ash, Fresno de pantano

Average density: 42lbs/ft3 - 675kg/m3

Uses: Electric guitar bodies

Our swamp ash (Fraxinus americana) guitar bodies have been kiln dried and are ready to use. Each body is made of two pieces, perfectly matched and joined together with Titebond glue.

Both faces of the body are sanded and a stamp indicates which is the top and which is the back.

This swamp ash comes from swamps in the South of the United States.

While the tree grows in swamp areas, large parts are submerged underwater for years, resulting in a porous lightweight wood. It has an open pore structure with hard grain lines between softer layers. The grain is open and is creamy light tan in color with bold, darker grain patterns. It is a fairly light weight wood and our most important criteria when selecting the raw material. It is a very musical wood offering a very nice balance of brightness and warmth with a lot of dynamic range.

It has clear bell-like highs, slightly scooped but very complex mids and strong tight lows. The mid frequencies vary quite a lot from piece to piece, which will vary the sound per guitar more than most woods. It has a very quick attack when striking the strings and is very dynamic. This species is highly used for electric guitars and basses as many of Fender’s classics are made of Swamp Ash.

Additional Information

Name Swamp Ash 3-piece Body Glued for Guitar/Bass 530mm
Wood N/A
Pickup Type No
Quality 1st / AA
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No
Is featured No
Price 70
  1. Excelente producto review by Francisco on 7/31/2020
    Global Rating

    Producto listo para poner la plantilla encima y empezar a trabajarlo. Excelente calidad.

  2. Not quartersawn review by Benjamin on 7/24/2020
    Global Rating

    Good quality overall but absolutely no information about how it has been sawn. Mine was sawn in a way all the interesting veins end up on the sides..! Once taxes are added up to the price it is nothing but a not-so-interesting piece of ash. Please also add the info that it is dry, can be useful

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register