Cart0Item(s)

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Electric Swamp Ash 3-piece Body Glued 500mm

More Views

Electric Swamp Ash 3-piece Body Glued 500mm

MEBFL3500

Quick Overview

500 x 380 x 45 mm

Availability: In stock

€68.00

-OR-

Details

Scientific name: Fraxinus americana

Origin: Eastern North America

Other names: White Ash, American White Ash, Fresno de pantano

Average density: 42lbs/ft3 - 675kg/m3

Uses: Electric guitar bodies

Our swamp ash (Fraxinus americana) guitar bodies have been kiln dried and are ready to use. Each body is made of three pieces, perfectly matched and joined together with Titebond glue.

Both faces of the body are sanded and a stamp indicates which is the top and which is the back.

This swamp ash comes from swamps in the South of the United States.

While the tree grows in swamp areas, large parts are submerged underwater for years, resulting in a porous lightweight wood. It has an open pore structure with hard grain lines between softer layers. The grain is open and is creamy light tan in color with bold, darker grain patterns. It is a fairly light weight wood and our most important criteria when selecting the raw material. It is a very musical wood offering a very nice balance of brightness and warmth with a lot of dynamic range.

It has clear bell-like highs, slightly scooped but very complex mids and strong tight lows. The mid frequencies vary quite a lot from piece to piece, which will vary the sound per guitar more than most woods. It has a very quick attack when striking the strings and is very dynamic. This species is highly used for electric guitars and basses as many of Fender’s classics are made of Swamp Ash.

Additional Information

Name Electric Swamp Ash 3-piece Body Glued 500mm
Wood Swamp Ash
Featured N/A
Quality No
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register