• Purchasing this item will earn you 101 Seeds
    • Applies only to registered customers, may vary when logged in.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Electric Padouk 2-Piece Body Unjoined

More Views

Electric Padouk 2-Piece Body Unjoined

MEBPR

Quick Overview

2 Pieces x 480-550x160-190x45-50mm

Availability: In stock

€101.75  Taxes not included
€101.75  Taxes not included

-OR-

Details

Botanical name: Pterocarpus soyauxii

Origin: Central and Tropical West Africa

Other names: Vermillion, Palo rojo

Average density: 47lbs/ft3 - 745kg/m3

Uses: Guitar back and sides, fingerboards, bridges, electric guitar tops and bodies, turnery

The heartwood color can vary, ranging from a pale pinkish orange to a deep brownish red. Most pieces tend to start reddish orange when freshly cut, darkening substantially over time to a reddish/purplish brown. It is easy to work; turns, glues and finishes well.

Tearout may occur during planing wood with interlocked grain. For its weight and hardness, it is very slightly harder and heavier than Indian rosewood, making it ideal for guitar backs and sides. It has good stability, tone and appearance.

Additional Information

Name Electric Padouk 2-Piece Body Unjoined
Wood Padouk
Pickup Type N/A
Quality No
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No
Is featured No
Price 101.75
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register