• Purchasing this item will earn you 9 Seeds
    • Applies only to registered customers, may vary when logged in.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Classical Pao Ferro Finished Bridge

More Views

Previous

PIO 0.047 mfd capacitor

Previous

Push-Push 250K Pot. Split Shaft

Classical Pao Ferro Finished Bridge

MPACPF

Quick Overview

For classical guitar.
Unvarnished, with no string holes.
Dimensions: 7 13/64”x 1 9/64” (183x29 mm.). Maximum saddle width: 3 3/16” (81 mm.)

Availability: In stock

€9.29  Taxes not included

-OR-

Details

Save time with our finished bridges. You can find more finished products in our catalog, which will make the process of building a guitar easier for you.

Botanical name: Macherium scleroxylon

Origin: Brazil

Other names: Brazilian Ironwood, Leopardtree, Morado, Bolivian Rosewood, caviuna, Santos Rosewood

Average density: 54lbs/ft3 - 865kg/m3

Its color can be highly varied, ranging from reddish orange to a dark violet brown, usually with contrasting darker black streaks. The narrow sapwood is pale yellow and is clearly demarcated from the heartwood. It is a very strong and nonporous wood that is easy to work and finish. It is seasons slowly with very little deformation. It is a bit heavier and harder than Indian Rosewood. Soundwise, it has a percussive attack, excellent clarity, fat low-end and a pronounced high-end sparkle. When used as fingerboard wood, it is ideal for rock styles.

Additional Information

Name Classical Pao Ferro Finished Bridge
Wood Pao Ferro
Pickup Type N/A
Quality N/A
Air shipping allowed Yes
CITES No
PDF File No
PDF Name No
Youtube link No
Is featured N/A
Price 9.29
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review

Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register